Serious incident Beechcraft F90 N124BK, Tuesday 28 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 September 2010
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F90
Owner/operator:Mtb Investments LLC
Registration: N124BK
MSN: LA15
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8014 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:W. Yellowstone, MT
Destination airport:Idaho Falls-Fanning Field, ID (IDA/KIDA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he lowered the landing gear handle during a straight-in approach to a planned full-stop landing. Subsequently all three green "gear safe" lights illuminated, and the red "gear unsafe" light terminated its illumination. The pilot executed a normal landing touchdown on the main landing gear; however, during the landing roll the gear warning horn sounded, the red "gear unsafe" light illuminated, and the airplane began to settle toward the runway. The pilot then executed a go-around, during which the tail contacted the runway. The pilot continued the go-around, lowered the gear manually, and made an uneventful landing. A postaccident inspection revealed that for reasons that were unable to be determined, the weight of the airplane, which should have been carried by the over-center gear down locks, had been carried by the gear actuator system instead. This led to the tripping of the circuit breaker protecting the actuator electrical system, and ultimately to structural failures within the mechanical portion of the actuator system, which allowed the landing gear to partially retract.

Probable Cause: The partial retraction/collapse of the main landing gear during the landing roll for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10IA482
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10IA482

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 March 2008 N124BK Private 0 Idaho Falls, Idaho sub
Gear collapse

Location