| Date: | Friday 24 September 2010 |
| Time: | 20:29 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-281F |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Air |
| Registration: | N758SA |
| MSN: | 23138/604 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Tashkent-Islam Karimov International Airport (TAS/UTTT) |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Southern Air Boeing 747-281F, experienced an uncontained LPT failure of the GE CF6-50 engine in the No. 3 position during taxi for takeoff from Frankfurt International Airport, Frankfurt, Germany. The No. 3 and No. 4 engines did not respond to thrust control input following the incident.
Post-event airplane inspection found extensive damage to the No. 3 engine low pressure turbine and impact damage to the airplane, including the No. 3 and No. 4 engine control cables, which were separated. No injuries were reported.
Sources:
NTSB ENG10RA054
Location