| Date: | Monday 20 September 2010 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-6Q8 |
| Owner/operator: | Malev Hungarian Airlines |
| Registration: | HA-LOE |
| MSN: | 28260/1400 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2003 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Budapest International Airport (BUD/LHBP) -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Budapest Ferenc Liszt International Airport (BUD/LHBP) |
| Destination airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Malev Hungarian Airlines Boeing 737-600, registration HA-LOE, experienced a yaw event at about 95 knots and aborted the takeoff from Budapest International Airport (LHBP), Hungary.
Causes of the occurrence
The IC has come to a conclusion that the occurrence was most likely caused by a wake turbulence from another B737 aircraft that took off from the same runway 1 minutes and 50 seconds prior to the occurrence aircraft. The yaw-damper,
responded to the turbulence, made quick consecutive movements to end stop positions. The pilots successfully controlled the airplane through the jolt using rudder pedals, but decided to abort the take-off because of the unexpected acceleration of unknown origin.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA10WA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA10WA099
Location