Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N574FE, Saturday 18 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 September 2010
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:Federal Express
Registration: N574FE
MSN: 48499/486
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FedEx MD-11 (N574FE) and a Boeing 777 were involved in a runway incursion incident at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG).

The controller cleared the crew of the Boeing 777 to line up on runway 27L. Then he asked the crew of MD-11, which had just landed on runway 27R, to maintain K3 before runway 27L. He then authorized the crew of the B777 to take off. The MD-11 crossed runway 27L at taxiway K3 as the B777 began its take-off roll. The controller immediately detected the conflict and ordered the crew of the B777 to abort their takeoff.

The radio recordings shows that the crew of MD-11 read back that they were taxiing on K3 and that they were crossing runway 27L. The controller did not detect this erroneous readback. The controller had given the following clearance: "FDX78 hold short of K3 27L". The MD11 crew read back: "K3 cross 27L FDX78".

The crew of the B777 specified that they saw the MD-11 cross the runway in front of them and that they initiated the takeoff abort at the same time as the controller asked them to stop.

The maximum speed reached by the B777 was around 14kt. This speed was below the RIMCAS warning trigger threshold set at 20 kt. Radio communications were in English with the crew of the MD11 and in French with that of the B777. Visibility was greater than 10 km.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incursion-sur-la-piste-lors-du-decollage-arret-decollage-a-basse-vitesse/