Serious incident Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 N226CP, Friday 10 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 September 2010
Time:11:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100
Owner/operator:
Registration: N226CP
MSN: 50000071
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:37 hours
Engine model:PWC PW617F-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Brenham, TX (11R) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Brenham, TX (11R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crewmembers reported that they were still on the ground and noticed a crew alerting system (CAS) message indicating a brake failure. They decided to continue their departure, and the CAS message stayed active for the entire flight. After touchdown, the co-pilot was flying the airplane when he discovered that the brakes did not work, and the airplane began skidding when he pulled the emergency parking brake handle. The airplane was moving about 50 to 60 knots when both tires blew. While the airplane was still skidding on the runway, the nose rotated about 120 degrees to the left and the airplane exited the left side of the runway while moving sideways to the right. The right main landing gear collapsed after contacting the soft ground on the side of the runway. A postaccident examination of the brake control unit (BCU) revealed a fault on the printed circuit board that led to an open circuit for a component installed on the board. The open circuit caused the failure of the BCU and the loss of normal braking. An examination of the remaining systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilots' decision to depart with a known failed brake control unit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10IA535
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10IA535

Location