Airprox Serious incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N907WN, Saturday 4 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 September 2010
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N907WN
MSN: 36619/2500
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A departing Boeing 737-700 (N907WN) passed within 750 feet laterally and 200 feet vertically of a Bell 222U helicopter (N222AM) operating under visual flight rules. Both aircraft were receiving air traffic control services from the airport's air traffic control tower and were operating in Class B airspace.
Postincident investigation determined that the controller handling the helicopter did not exercise positive control of the situation by issuing clear and timely control instructions and that the helicopter pilot did not react quickly to instructions issued by the controller.

Probable Cause:
Failure of the air traffic controller to exercise positive control of the situation by issuing clear and timely control instructions to the helicopter pilot. Contributing to the incident was delay by the helicopter pilot in responding to instructions issued by the controller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS10IA538
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS10IA538

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 September 2013 N907WN Southwest Airlines 0 Raleigh-Durham, NC, USA min
Bird strike

Location