| Date: | Monday 30 August 2010 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Bell 407 |
| Owner/operator: | Med-trans Corp |
| Registration: | N516MT |
| MSN: | 53762 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1379 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C47B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Marion, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Marion, VA (VG41) |
| Destination airport: | Wytheville, VA (22VA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a positioning flight shortly after takeoff, the pilot began to have chest pains and he informed the on-board medical crew that he would be returning to the departure heliport. He landed uneventfully at the heliport and was then airlifted by a company helicopter to a hospital in Tennessee for medical treatment.
Probable Cause: The cardiac impairment of the pilot during a positioning flight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10IA459 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA10IA459
Location