| Date: | Monday 26 July 2010 |
| Time: | 07:18 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 402C |
| Owner/operator: | Nantucket Shuttle, Inc. |
| Registration: | N26150 |
| MSN: | 402C0111 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14580 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK) |
| Destination airport: | Hyannis-Barnstable Airport, MA (HYA/KHYA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot/owner/operator said that he was on final approach as he slowed the airplane and incrementally increased the flap settings. He lowered the landing gear about the same time that he deployed the first 15 degrees of flaps, but made no mention of the landing gear lights having been illuminated. When the airplane was over the runway threshold, he added the last of the flaps, encountered turbulence, bounced, and the airplane then landed with the gear up and slid to a stop. Passengers in the airplane said that the airplane skidded to a stop after ground contact and did not bounce. Witnesses stated that the landing gear was retracted during the entire approach and landing. The airplane was placed on jacks and the landing gear was extended and retracted, with no deficiencies noted. Examination revealed that the main landing gear showed no scratches, scrapes, or any other evidence of abnormal contact with the runway. The pilot then suggested that he must have struck the landing gear handle with his knee when the airplane bounced, which retracted the gear before the second touchdown. Contrary to specific instructions from the investigative team, the pilot removed the landing gear switch from the airplane without supervision or government oversight. Subsequent examination of the switch revealed that the detent mechanism of the switch was severely worn, and that the wear and tool marks were consistent with the switch having been gripped by a tool, and smeared back and forth over the detent, rather than lifted as designed. Further, the tool marks were evident in areas that would normally be covered by the landing gear switch handle when installed, and also having slipped while smearing the switch over the detent.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing flare and touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA10IA378 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA10IA378
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 August 2021 |
N385CA |
Hyannis Air Service Inc dba. Cape Air |
0 |
Saint Croix-Henry E. Rohlsen Airport (STX/TISX) |
 |
unk |
Location