ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 314615
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 23 July 2010 |
Time: | 06:20 LT |
Type: | Boeing 737-4Y0 |
Owner/operator: | Air One |
Registration: | EI-CWW |
MSN: | 24906/2009 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | near Milan -
Italy
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Pescara-Liberi Airport (PSR/LIBP) |
Destination airport: | Milano-Linate Airport (LIN/LIML) |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:An Airone Boeing 737-400, registration EI-CWW, conducted an emergency descent after experiencing a decompression. The flight continued on to its destination at 10,000 feet. There were no injuries to the 6 crew members onboard and the airplane received no damage. The repositioning flight was enroute from Pescara - Abruzzo International Airport (LIBP), Pescara, Italy, to Milan - Linate Airport (LIML), Milan, Italy.
Sources:
NTSB DCA10WA100