Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-88 N990DL, Saturday 17 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 2010
Time:21:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-88
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N990DL
MSN: 53342/1939
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:P & W JT8D SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The MD-88 declared an emergency and returned to the departure airport after the crew smelled an electrical odor during the climb to cruise. After landing the crew observed small flames emanating from the Captain's side of the glareshield. A maintenance inspection revealed that the right wing landing light switch displayed evidence of severe heat damage and no other source for the fire could be identified. No anomalies with respect to switch installation were noted by the personnel who removed the switch. The 'Right Wing Landing Light” (B1-15) and 'Right Wing Landing Light Control” (B1-16) circuit breakers were also found to be open following the event.

A Systems Group was formed and the Group examined the switch at the Eaton facility in Milwaukee, WI. The switch was severely fire damaged with the greatest amount of thermal damage and contact degradation occurring at the B1 contact. The cause of the switch fire could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The cause of the right wing landing light switch fire is undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG10IA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG10IA041