Serious incident Eurocopter AS365N3 Dauphin 2 N520CF, Sunday 4 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 2010
Time:02:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS365N3 Dauphin 2
Owner/operator:Air Methods Corp
Registration: N520CF
MSN: 6537
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:2570 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Dayton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lebanon, OH (I68)
Destination airport:Huber Heights, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The emergency medical services transport helicopter sustained minor damage when a door window separated in-flight. The pilot dropped a flight manual during cruise flight that impacted the right center door jettison handle, allowing the window to separate and impact the horizontal stabilizer. The required jettison handle guard was not installed. The helicopter's maintenance manual directs that the crew and passenger doors be checked every 600 hours of flight time or every two years. The manual requires the following steps to reinstall the doors, "Install the Plexiglas protective cover." Subsequent to the accident, the helicopter manufacturer issued Safety Information Notices which described the incident and reminded mechanics that while performing routine maintenance procedures, in particular assembly procedures, 'it is important to strictly comply with all applicable maintenance procedures, including the most basic and simple ones, to ensure proper helicopter performance and flight safety.”

Probable Cause: The unintentional movement of the jettison handle in-flight due to the pilot's dropping of a manual that impacted the handle and released the door window, which then impacted the horizontal stabilizer. Contributing to the accident was the jettison handle guard not being installed by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10IA372
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10IA372

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 July 2022 N520CF Air Methods Corp (AMC) opf Miami Valley Hospital 0 Hamilton, OH sub
Collision with pole or wires

Location