| Date: | Tuesday 15 June 2010 |
| Time: | 04:35 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-236ER |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-YMMP |
| MSN: | 30315/369 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 895-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 214 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Amsterdam -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 17, 2010, a British Airways Boeing 777, registration number G-YMMP, diverted while en route from Singapore to London and landed at Amsterdam Schiphol airport (AMS) at 0535 UTC. Upon landing, the aircraft suffered significant structural failure to the inner barrels of the No. 2 engine aft duct and thrust reverser. The rear end of the aircraft and the back of the flaps were also damaged. Shortly after departure from Singapore, a vibration was reported. Five hours into the flight, a thud was heard in No. 2 (right hand) engine. Fuel flow rose significantly, leaving insufficient fuel to reach the destination.
Examination indicated that the nacelle damage was due to thermal disbond originating from the HP3 duct
area. There have been a number of separate but similar events in other airlines and the airframe manufacturer has issued a series of Service Bulletins to reduce the rate of occurrence
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2010/06/05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ENG10WA035