Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 N671MC, Monday 14 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 2010
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N671MC
MSN: 47660/810
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:69397 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 4, 2010, a Delta Air Lines Boeing DC9-51, N671MC, had a case-uncontained, nacelle-contained 1st stage fan blade separation in the No. 1 (left) engine, A Pratt & Whitney (P&W) JT8D-17 turbofan, during a ground run for maintenance at the Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport. Delta Air Lines maintenance personnel were conducting a trim run on the No. 2 (right) engine. After they had checked the No. 2 engine's power, they advanced the No. 1 engine's throttle to check its power when at about 1.7 EPR [engine pressure ratio], they heard a boom and felt a vibration. They shut down the engines and upon exiting the airplane, noticed the No. 1 engine's fan blades were damaged. One 1st stage fan blade was completely missing from the front compressor front hub's blade slot. Several pieces of the missing 1st stage fan blade were recovered from the engine's fan duct. The metallurgical examination of the fan blade pieces revealed a fatigue fracture on the blade's suction-side blade root bedding flank. In addition, there were fatigue fractures on the fractured fan blade's suction-side midspan shroud from the upper and lower surfaces of the shroud. A dimensional inspection of the fractured fan blade's leading edge revealed the radius was 0.035 inch in comparison to the required 0.009 inch. According to P&W, the leading edges of the 1st stage fan blades erode during normal operation. However, P&W also advised that the amount of wear observed on the separated blade would be associated with approximately 11,000 flight cycles rather than the engine's 2,685 flight cycles since the last overhaul, during which the 1st stage fan blades were overhauled. According to P&W, a worn and blunt leading edge can cause a flutter mode that can lead to increased stresses in the fan blade and cause fatigue fractures in the root and airfoil. The erosion of the fan blade leading edge was likely the result of faulty restoration of the leading edge profile or failure to restore the leading edge in a timely manner.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ENG10IA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG10IA037

Location