Accident Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander YV-827P, Wednesday 27 June 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500S Shrike Commander
Owner/operator:T.E. Carrillo Batalla
Registration: YV-827P
MSN: 3221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:PMV
Destination airport:SVFM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed in bad weather. Pilot lost contact with air traffic controllers shortly after passing Cabo Codera, on its way to SVFM in the city of Caracas.

Sources:

Departamento de Búsqueda y Salvamento, Dirección de Aeronáutica Civil, MTC, Venezuela

Images:

SVFM in the city of Caracas, few days before the accident