Incident Boeing 757-28A G-TCBA, Saturday 12 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 2010
Time:00:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-28A
Owner/operator:Thomas Cook Airlines
Registration: G-TCBA
MSN: 28203/802
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4-37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 233
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Gatwick Airport -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Bodrum-Milas Airport (BJV/LTFE)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft began to leak fuel from the left engine while it was cruising at FL360. The flight crew diagnosed the fuel leak and cross-fed fuel to the left wing to correct the imbalance but the fuel leak continued. The commander made a PAN call and the aircraft was cleared to make an approach to Runway 26L at Gatwick Airport with no speed or altitude constraints, following which the aircraft landed normally.
Subsequent investigation by the operator’s maintenance engineers traced the source of the fuel leak to a pipe coupling at the HP fuel pump on the left engine. Further detailed investigation into the fuel leak was not possible as the seals removed from the aircraft were discarded, rather than being retained as is required by the operator’s engineering organisation’s procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2010/06/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ENG10WA059

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 2010 G-TCBA Thomas Cook Airlines 0 Turin non