| Date: | Wednesday 2 June 2010 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-20 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7686K |
| MSN: | 20-508 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dover, AR (AR89) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dover, AR (AR89) |
| Destination airport: | Dover, AR (AR89) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to a written statement provided by the pilot to a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector, the airplane hit a deer during the takeoff roll from a private grass strip. The airplane was unable to clear the trees at the end of the runway, impacted the tree tops, and came to rest on the far side of the trees. Both main landing gear were spread out and the propeller was bent. An examination of the airframe and its systems, conducted by the FAA, revealed minor damage and no mechanical anomalies. The pilot confirmed that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane. On June 30, 2010, the Safety Board was notified, by the passenger, that he had sustained serious injuries during the accident. The passenger also elaborated that the airplane had not impacted a deer; however, the airplane had an "extremely long" takeoff roll and had impacted the tree tops at the departure end of the runway prior to impacting the ground. The pilot did not submit the Pilot Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report form 6120.1/2, as requested multiple times by the Safety Board.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the trees during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA361 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10CA361
Location