Serious incident Cessna 560XL Citation Excel N662QS, Friday 28 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 May 2010
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation Excel
Owner/operator:NetJets
Registration: N662QS
MSN: 560-5262
Total airframe hrs:7384 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PW545 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After concluding the preflight safety briefing for the passengers, the first officer closed the cabin door. The first officer remembered rotating the door locking handle but could not recall the direction he rotated it. He also could not recall looking at the cabin door lock indicator lights or the cockpit indicator, as was required by the operator's preflight checklist. Just after takeoff, the captain recalled that he heard the cabin door "leaking" and the first officer observed that the DOOR SEAL/CABIN DOOR annunciator lights were illuminated. When asked, the first officer did not recall the MASTER CAUTION annunciator illuminating. Had the MASTER CAUTION annunciator illuminated, it would have been one indication that the door was properly secured prior to the takeoff. While on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern during the return for landing, the main cabin door opened. The crew subsequently declared an emergency, and landed uneventfully with the main cabin door open. The airplane incurred minor damage during the landing and the passengers and crew were not injured. Postincident examination of the door and its locking and indicating mechanisms revealed no evidence of any mechanical malfunctions or failures. Because of the close proximity of the amber-colored CABIN DOOR annunciator light and the white-colored GROUND IDLE annunciator light, it is possible that the flight crew inadvertently overlooked the illuminated CABIN DOOR annunciator light prior to takeoff.

Probable Cause: The flight crew's failure to ensure that the cabin door was secured/locked prior to takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10IA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10IA285

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 January 2013 N662QS NetJets 0 Debary, Florida non

Location