Serious incident Airbus A319-132 N810AW, Thursday 20 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 2010
Time:23:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:US Airways
Registration: N810AW
MSN: 1116
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Anchorage, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airport was configured to use runways 14 and runway 25R, which intersect. An Airbus
A319 had been cleared for a visual approach to land on runway 14 but executed a missed
approach. During the missed approach procedure and follow-on instructions by air traffic
control, the flight paths of the A319 and a Boeing 747, departing from runway 25R, converged.
The crew of the A319 received a traffic collision avoidance system resolution advisory during
the incident. According to radar data, the A319 and the 747 came with 100 feet vertically and
.33 miles laterally.
Postincident investigation determined that the approach controller did not direct a timely
transfer of communications on the A319 to the control tower and did not account for the
aircraft's speed when he directed the A319 to turn north. The above average approach speed of the A319 resulted in the airplane overflying runway 25R instead of turning inside the runway.

Additionally, the crew of the 747 transferred radio communications to departure control prior to being directed to do so by the control tower, resulting in the 747 not receiving time-critical traffic and control information from the tower controller.

Probable Cause: The approach controller's delayed transfer of communications on the A319 to the tower controller and failure to account for the aircraft's speed when he directed the crew to turn north. Contributing to the incident was the 747 crew's transfer of radio communications to departure control prior to being directed to do so by the tower controller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS10IA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS10IA196

Location