| Date: | Tuesday 4 May 2010 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca |
| Registration: | HK-4488 |
| MSN: | 11376 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On May 4, 2010 a Fokker 28, Colombian registration HK4488, operated by Avianca, experienced a hard landing at Bogota. There were no injuries, and minor damage to the aircraft. This investigation is being conducted by the Aeronáutica Civil de Colombia (http://portal.aerocivil.gov), who requested flight recorder assistance from the NTSB lab.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA10WA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA10WA058
Location