Serious incident Boeing 747-3B5 (SF) N749SA, Tuesday 4 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 May 2010
Time:13:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-3B5 (SF)
Owner/operator:Southern Air
Registration: N749SA
MSN: 24194/713
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) -   South Korea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 4, 2010, a Boeing 747-300, N749SA, operated by Southern Air Transport, blew 4 tires during a rejected takeoff at Incheon Airport, Seoul, South Korea. There were no injuries, and the airplane had minor damage. The incident is being investigated by the Korean Aviation

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA10WA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DCA10WA055

Location