| Date: | Thursday 29 April 2010 |
| Time: | 02:40 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-200LR |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines |
| Registration: | N953SW |
| MSN: | 4485 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Burbank, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The local controller's failure to issue control instructions necessary to ensure positive control/standard separation of traffic operating within the Class C airspace.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OPS10IA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB OPS10IA163