Airprox Serious incident Embraer EMB-135KL N806AE, Wednesday 21 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 2010
Time:20:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E135 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-135KL
Owner/operator:American Eagle Airlines
Registration: N806AE
MSN: 145503
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago, IL
Destination airport:Chicago, IL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The air traffic controller's issuance of an improper takeoff clearance to the pilot of the Embraer. Contributing to the incident was the instructor's inadequate monitoring of the trainee local controller.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS10IA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS10IA155

Location