| Date: | Sunday 18 April 2010 |
| Time: | 05:33 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-701ER |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb GoJet Airlines |
| Registration: | N160GJ |
| MSN: | 10239 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF34-8C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Kansas City, Missouri -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Oklahoma City-Will Rogers Airport, OK (OKC/KOKC) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On April 18, 2010, about 0653 central daylight time, a Bombardier CRJ-701ER, N160GJ, experienced a control system anomaly during cruise flight. The airplane diverted to the Kansas City International Airport, Kansas City, Missouri, where an uneventful landing was performed. There were no injuries to the passengers or crew, and no damage to the airplane. The aircraft was registered to and operated by Go-Jet Airlines as United Express Flight 7374.
The airplane departed in heavy rain and climbed to altitudes where the ambient temperatures were below freezing. During the flight, the crew recognized abnormal turn execution while on autopilot and disconnected the autopilot. Control wheel forces were excessive and aileron response was limited. The crew's attempts at corrective action, including a roll disconnect to isolate the left and right aileron control circuits, were unsuccessful, and they elected to divert to an alternate airport. While descending, high control wheel force input by the flight crew resulted in the left aileron control returning to normal operation. A few minutes later, the ambient temperature rose to above freezing and an uneventful landing was made. Examination of the control system did not reveal any areas where binding had occurred; however, the events of the flight were consistent with water accumulating in the aileron control system, freezing at higher altitudes, and temporarily binding the aileron control system.
Probable Cause: The malfunction of the airplane's aileron control system due to ice accumulation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10IA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10IA219
Location