| Date: | Saturday 17 April 2010 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-82 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N461AA |
| MSN: | 49566/1497 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | P & W JT8D SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the flight attendant, as she turned to walk to the galley, she tripped and fell, landing on her left hand. It was later found that she had fractured her wrist. There was no damage to the airplane and no injuries to the other crew or passengers on the flight.
Probable Cause: The flight attendant's loss of balance resulting in a fall and a broken wrist.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10LA220 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN10LA220
Location