Serious incident Airbus A300B4-203 (F) TC-ACE, Saturday 10 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 2010
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203 (F)
Owner/operator:ACT Airlines, opf DHL International Aviation ME
Registration: TC-ACE
MSN: 154
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI) -   Bahrain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bahrain International Airport (BAH/OBBI)
Destination airport:Bagram Air Base (OAI/OAIX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On April 10, 2010, an ACT Airlines Airbus A300B4-200F, flight DHX-521, registration TC-ACE, experienced a high-speed rejected takeoff at Bahrain International Airport following a No. 2 engine uncontained low pressure turbine disk failure. The flight was a freight flight from Bahrain to Bagram Air Base, Afghanistan, with 7 crew on board. The No. 2 engine reportedly burst into flames with a loud bang leaving debris and spilled fluids on the runway. The crew activated the fire suppression system. The airplane came to a safe stop and the airplane was evacuated. No injuries were reported. The extent of airframe damage was not reported. The runway was closed for debris removal.

Sources:

NTSB ENG10RA023

Location