Accident Embraer ERJ-170SE N869RW, Saturday 3 April 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 2010
Time:05:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-170SE
Owner/operator:Republic Airlines
Registration: N869RW
MSN: 17000133
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:9495 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Runnells, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight crew had been advised by air traffic control that there were multiple reports of light-to-moderate turbulence along the intended route of flight. While in cruise flight at 31,000 feet, the captain noted a change in wind direction and speed and subsequently asked the cabin flight attendants to be seated. Shortly after the captain's request, the airplane encountered moderate turbulence before the flight attendants were able to fasten their lap belts. One of the flight attendants was thrown from her seat and sustained a hip fracture and a head contusion. According to flight recorder data, the maximum and minimum vertical accelerations during the turbulence event were 1.902 g and -0.199 g, respectively. The flight continued to its intended destination without further incident. The flight was met by paramedics who transported the injured flight attendant to a local hospital for treatment.

Probable Cause: A clear air turbulence encounter during cruise flight, during which an unrestrained cabin flight attendant sustained a hip fracture.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10LA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10LA189

Location