Airprox Serious incident Boeing 777-222ER N216UA, Saturday 27 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 March 2010
Time:10:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-222ER
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N216UA
MSN: 30549/291
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:San Francisco, California -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The local controller's issuance of a takeoff clearance to the Boeing 777 without ensuring that approved separation would exist with the Cessna 182. Contributing to the incident were tower procedures that permitted transitioning aircraft to cross the runway 28 departure corridor at low altitude while runways 28L/R were in use.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OPS10IA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB OPS10IA020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 2006 N216UA United Airlines 0 near Shanghai non
Near miss

Location