| Date: | Tuesday 23 March 2010 |
| Time: | 12:17 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11F |
| Owner/operator: | Federal Express |
| Registration: | N612FE |
| MSN: | 48605/555 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Budapest-FIR -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FedEx flight FDX3 (Dubai – Paris) was en route in Hungarian airspace when the crew observed a rapid decrease of fuel.
Announcing MAYDAY, they declared emergency and asked clearance to land at Budapest-Ferihegy. The aircraft performed an overweight landing at runway 31R at 14:36, and then taxied to parking place No. 18. There were no personal injuries and the aircraft did not get damaged. The arriving fire-fighters had to cool down the wheels of the landing gear.
Factual findings that can be directly linked to the occurrence:
As based on the data available, the IC judges the conduct of the crew to be appropriate. The data displayed when the failure occurred and also the symptoms of the failure were analysed by the crew, and there was no means for them to avert these failures in the given phase of flight.
The unplanned abruption of the flight and landing at Budapest-Ferihegy was caused by the technical failure of the fuel measurement display system and the fuel control unit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA10WA042