Serious incident Sikorsky S-92A N921AL, Monday 22 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 March 2010
Time:05:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S92 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-92A
Owner/operator:Bristow U.S.
Registration: N921AL
MSN: 920090
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:640 hours
Engine model:GE CT7-8A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Galliano, LA (2LS0) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Galliano, LA (2LS0)
Destination airport:Galliano, LA (2LS0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to takeoff, the helicopter's upper Environmental Control System (ECS) panel was not properly secured. The helicopter departed to an off-station platform and returned back to the home base. At an unknown time during the flight the ECS panel departed the helicopter, resulting in damage to one main rotor blade and one tail rotor blade. The helicopter's ECS and auxiliary power unit panels were both painted the same color, impeding visual inspection of the panels for proper closure.

Probable Cause: An unsecured access door, which departed the helicopter and damaged a main rotor blade and a tail rotor blade. Contributing to the incident was the helicopter's color scheme, which made visual inspection of the door difficult.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10IA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10IA169

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 2010 N921AL Bristow US LLC 0 Gulf of Mexico min
20 September 2011 LN-ONW Bristow Norway AS 0 North Sea non
Oil and gas
4 October 2013 LN-ONW Bristow Norway AS 0 Yme Offshore Installation, North Sea, 120nm SW of Stavanger min

Location