Serious incident Embraer EMB-145LR N16561, Friday 12 March 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 March 2010
Time:18:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LR
Owner/operator:Expressjet Airlines
Registration: N16561
MSN: 145610
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:15973 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce AE 3007A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Greenville-Spartanburg Airport, SC (GSP/KGSP)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received minor damage when it sustained a lightning strike while on approach. The flightcrew subsequently encountered elevator control binding, although they were able to land without further incident. Both flightcrew members indicated that the control yoke could be manipulated in the aft direction, but that it would not move forward past about 60-percent deflection. A postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed that the tailcone was damaged. Examination of the damage disclosed that the tailcone's light assembly wiring harness and its respective overbraid shielding were thermally damaged. A bulkhead frame was dislodged from its location due to the thermal damage present on the wiring harness. The dislodged bulkhead came to rest on the elevator's bellcrank, which restricted the flightcrew's ability to control the elevator. Subsequent to the incident, the airplane's manufacturer redesigned the tailcone. The new design incorporates a light assembly secured to the tip of the tailcone by an aluminum retaining strap. In this design four diverters are installed on the exterior tailcone skin which are electrically bonded to the metallic retaining strap of the light assembly and to the metallic bonding plate installed in each side of the fairing.

Probable Cause: An in-flight encounter with lightning. Contributing to the incident was the damaged and displaced tailcone bulkhead frame that inhibited the full travel of the elevator during approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10IA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10IA157

Location