Serious incident Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia N226SW, Tuesday 16 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 February 2010
Time:06:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120ER Brasilia
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N226SW
MSN: 120296
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:33284 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PW118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Carlsbad-McClellan-Palomar Airport, CA (CLD/KCRQ)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the completion of a scheduled passenger flight, the airplane was taxied to the arrival gate at which point the flight crew was marshaled into the gate by a ground marshaller. The captain reported that as he taxied into the gate area at a normal speed, he observed the lead-in line, a parked fuel truck on the right side, the jet bridge on the left side, and the marshaller. He felt confident the airplane could proceed to the gate and clear all of the obstacles. As he continued to taxi, he anticipated the marshaller shortly giving the stop signal and chose to maintain visual attention on the marshaller. Just as the marshaller raised his hands to perform the stop signal, the left propeller struck the jet bridge.
The first officer reported that he was looking out the right side of the airplane to make sure everything was clear of the wing and propeller. He reported that he never saw the jet bridge on the left side. He turned his attention back to the marshaller and saw his arms moving up indicating they were close to stopping. Before the marshaller crossed his day wands to indicate the stop location, the first officer felt something hit the airplane.
The marshaller reported that he was concentrating on the airplane's right side where a fuel truck was parked close to the envelope line and was concerned about the truck's proximity to the airplane. Because of where his attention was focused, he misjudged the stop line marked for EMB airplanes and instead signaled the airplane to stop on the line marked for CRJ airplanes. Just as he crossed his wands, the left engine propeller struck the jet bridge.
Postaccident examination of the airplane and surrounding parking area revealed that the airplane's nosewheel tire came to rest about 18 feet beyond the stop line marked 'EMB,” at a line marked 'RJ50.”
A reenactment of the incident, accomplished by towing an airplane on the taxi line toward the RJ50 stop line, determined that the flight crew had a clear view of the surroundings associated with the gate, including the jet bridge, when both occupants turned to look out the left cockpit window. In addition, it was also determined that the captain would be able to see part of the left engine and propeller as the airplane approached the jet bridge just prior to the RJ50 stop line.

Probable Cause: The flight crew's failure to maintain clearance from the jet bridge during taxi. Contributing to the incident was the ramp marshaller's diverted attention and failure to signal the flight crew to stop at the correct position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10IA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10IA135

Location