Accident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N221WN, Saturday 13 February 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 February 2010
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N221WN
MSN: 34259/1776
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:16848 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Clarita, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During descent to landing, the flight crew inadvertently turned about 27 degrees off their air traffic controller-assigned heading. When advised by the controller to check the airplane's heading, the flight crew noted the heading discrepancy and immediately initiated a turn back to the assigned heading. During the turn, the flight crew received a traffic alert and collision avoidance system resolution advisory (RA). The captain responded to the RA by initiating an estimated 1,500- to 2,000-foot-per-minute rate of descent followed by an approximate 2,000-foot-per-minute climb. During the RA response maneuvers, three flight attendants were standing in the aft galley, one of whom was seriously injured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's abrupt airplane pitch change maneuver. Contributing to the accident was the flight crew's failure to maintain the heading specified by the air traffic controller, which would have avoided the near collision course with an unidentified airplane that triggered the traffic alert and collision avoidance system resolution advisory.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA134

Location