| Date: | Thursday 21 January 2010 |
| Time: | 16:17 LT |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 50EX |
| Owner/operator: | TAG Aviation |
| Registration: | G-KPTN |
| MSN: | 341 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Allied Signal TFE731-40-1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near London City Airport(LCY) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Biggin hill Airport |
| Destination airport: | London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a short positioning flight to London City Airport when it descended below its cleared level of 2,000 ft amsl. The commander believed the aircraft was on final approach for runway 27 when in fact it was downwind for Runway 09. Following an ATC instruction the aircraft climbed to its cleared level and landed on Runway 09 without further incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2010/01/06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AAIB