Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 737-9GPER (WL) PK-LFM, Tuesday 19 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 January 2010
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9GPER (WL)
Owner/operator:Lion Air
Registration: PK-LFM
MSN: 35715/2485
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 209
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Padang-Minangkabau International Airport (PDG/WIEE) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Padang-Minangkabau International Airport (PDG/WIEE)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Lion Air Boeing 737-900, registration PK-LFM, experienced a runway excursion during landing at Minangkabau Airport, Padang, Indonesia. The airplane was substantially damaged but there were no injuries to the 8 crew members or 201 passengers onboard.

Sources:

NTSB DCA10WA026

Location