| Date: | Monday 4 January 2010 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-DAK |
| MSN: | 33717 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH) |
| Destination airport: | Tampere-Pirkkala Airport (TMP/EFTP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Boeing 737-800, Irish registration EI-DAK, operated by Ryanair, experienced fire and smoke in a ground power unit connector prior to takeoff at Hahn, Germany. The aircraft had minor damage and 5 of the 6 crew members reported minor injuries; however, none of the 147 passengers reported injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EX001-10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 years and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DCA10WA019
BFU EX001-10
Location