Serious incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air C-FSKQ, Saturday 2 January 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 January 2010
Time:12:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Sky Jet MG
Registration: C-FSKQ
MSN: BB-99
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:PWC PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sept-Îles, -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:La Romaine (TT5)
Destination airport:KYZV
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beech 200 (registration C-FSKQ, serial number BB-99) operated by SkyJet M.G. Inc., with 2 pilots and 4 passengers on board, conducted a medical evacuation flight according to instrument flight rules, between La Romaine Airport and Sept-Îles Airport in Quebec. While the aircraft was approximately 5 nautical miles from landing on Runway 09 at Sept-Îles, one of the passengers informed the flight crew that there was smoke in the cabin. The crew switched off the fluorescent lights in the cabin, the ordinance lights and the two air bleed systems. The smoke appeared to dissipate. The aircraft touched down at 1239, Eastern Standard Time, and taxied to the company's facilities. Once the aircraft came to a stop, some smoke reappeared. Emergency services were alerted. The crew was unable to locate the source of the fire until it became visible from outside the cabin, on the top left of the fuselage. The crew extinguished the fire using portable fire extinguishers. There were no injuries. The aircraft was significantly damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A10Q0019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB-CANADA #A10Q0019
https://www.tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2010/a10q0019/a10q0019.html
REPORT PDF: https://www.tsb.gc.ca/sites/default/files/rapports-reports/aviation/A10Q0019/eng/A10Q0019.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 July 2020 C-FSKQ Skyjet Aviation 0 Rouyn Airport, QC (YUY) sub

Location