Accident Curtiss CW-22 Falcon , Thursday 23 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 April 1942
Time:09:30
Type:Curtiss CW-22 Falcon
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration:
MSN: 38...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Quito -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The "Curtiss Falcon" crashed during a training mission. Ten Gonzalo Benídez died and Sarg Romero survived serious injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 24 April 1942, p8