Incident Cessna 180 Skywagon N2873A, Thursday 1 June 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 June 2023
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2873A
MSN: 30073
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Corona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 180 Skywagon experienced a loss of engine power and a subsequent forced landing in a dirt field near the Prado Dam in Corona, California.
Both occupants were not injured.

Sources:

https://mynewsla.com/crime/2023/06/01/pilot-makes-forced-landing-in-prado-dam-near-corona-airport/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2873A

Media: