Accident Fairchild M62B 16, Wednesday 20 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1942
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M62B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 16
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San José de Maipo -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost altitude and crashed into a tree after engine failure during a reconnaissance flight. Pilot Soto Aguilar serious injured. Co-pilot unhurt.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 21 May 1942, p10
Scramble