This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Friday 2 June 2023 |
| Time: | c. 19:30 |
| Type: | Hawker 850XP |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5385 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Chattanooga Metropolitan Airport (CHA/KCHA), TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Chattanooga-Lovell Field, TN (CHA/KCHA) |
| Destination airport: | Chattanooga-Lovell Field, TN (CHA/KCHA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The crew was flying the aircraft on a post maintenance test flight. Prior to landing, the nose landing gear failed to show it was down and locked. The checklist was followed for the emergency extension of the landing gear.
The flight crew was unable to get the nose in the down and locked position. The annunciator was showing red unsafe nose gear along with mechanical lock pin not being up for a down and locked nose gear.
The crew then did a flyby of the Chattanooga Airport (CHA) tower at approximately 100ft agl for a visual inspection of the landing gear position. The tower reported that all landing gear appeared to be down.
Due to the nose gear not indicating a green down and locked or the mechanical pin indication of the nose gear being locked in the down position, the crew declared an emergency prior to landing at CHA. The crew followed the manufacturer approved checklist for landing with the nose gear showing red nose gear unsafe. Upon landing the nose landing gear retracted, aircraft settled on its nose, staying centered on the runway.
No injuries to the crew or anyone on the ground. aircraft sustained minor damage.
Sources:
FAA
https://www.chattanoogan.com/2023/6/2/470013/Some-Flights-Delayed-At-Chattanooga.aspx https://foxchattanooga.com/news/local/private-aircraft-malfunction-at-chattanooga-airport-causes-flight-problems-for-some-friday https://www.local3news.com/private-aircraft-malfunction-at-chattanooga-airport-under-investigation/article_f53052e6-01a5-11ee-b15a-570f0089606d.html https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=568BB https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N568BB/history/20230602/2130Z/KCHA/KCHA Location
Media: