This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 March 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIVe |
| Owner/operator: | Belgische Luchtmacht |
| Registration: | MV360 |
| MSN: | 6S 585083 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Merley, 1 mile south of Wimborne Minster, Poole, Dorset, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Hurn Airfield, Bournemouth, Dorset |
| Destination airport: | Beauvechain Air Force Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia |
Narrative:MV360: Spitfire FR XIVe, MSN 6S 585083. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Aldermaston with Griffon G65 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 19-1-45. To 453 Squadron RAAF 29-6-45 Cat C (Repairable) accident 19-7-45. RoS (Repair on Site) July 1945.
Struck off RAF charge when sold to Belgian Air Force 9-3-49. Former RAF registration retained, as Belgian serial number not allocated before the aircraft's demise. Written off 25-3-49 when crashed on delivery flight to Belgian Air Force 25-3-49. Reported to have crashed at Merley, 1 mile South of Wimborne Minster, Poole, Dorset. The pilot seems to have survived uninjured.
Merley is a large housing estate in the unparished area of Poole, a mile (2 km) south of Wimborne Minster. Originally called Myrle, Merley was a manor in the tithing of Great Canford (or Canford Magna). The village merges with that of Oakley, and the housing estate was originally going to be called "Oakley Garden Village"
Sources:
1.
https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14-part-3 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p076.html 3.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MV360 4.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MV360 5.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79930-mv360 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._453_Squadron_RAAF#Europe 7. Photo of crash:
https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-fr-14-part-3/sg-134x 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Merley 