Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 140 NC77157, Tuesday 1 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC77157
MSN: 11619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Culver City Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Culver City Airport, CA
Narrative:
Head on collision at 300ft with a Bellanca while turning into final approach and crashed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19490301.1.1&srpos=480&e=01-01-1949-31-12-1949--en--20--461-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------