Mid-air collision Accident Bellanca 14-13 Cruisair Senior NC…., Tuesday 1 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13 Cruisair Senior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Culver City Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Culver City Airport, CA
Narrative:
Head on collision at 300ft with a Cessna 140 while turning into final approach, crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19490301.1.37&e=01-01-1949-31-12-1949--en--20--461-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------