Accident Mitsubishi A5M D1-1, Friday 18 February 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 February 1938
Time:
Type:Mitsubishi A5M
Owner/operator:Imperial Japanese Navy Air Service
Registration: D1-1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wuhan, Hubei Province -   China
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Chinese fighters.

Pilot: Kaneko Takashi

Sources:

He, B. 2015. The Jianqiao Spirit. Taipei, Taiwan: Independent Writers Publishing. 358 pp. (in Chinese)