Incident Stinson 108 NC…., Wednesday 9 March 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 March 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Monte Rio, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Bragg, CA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Emergency landing during a severe rain storm, hit trees and crashed into a creek.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SRPD19490310.1.1&srpos=550&e=01-01-1949-31-12-1949--en--20--541-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------