Accident Boeing 737-3H4 (WL) N650SW, Saturday 18 December 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 December 2010
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-3H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N650SW
MSN: 27720/2901
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 105
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Southwest Airlines flight WN2592, a Boeing 737-700 (N913WN) and Southwest Airlines flight WN3944, a Boeing 737-300 (N650SW) collided during pushback from the gate at Philadelphia International Airport,
PA. The left wing and horizontal stabilizer of N913WN contacted the right winglet and horizontal stabilizer of N650SW. chad been previously pushed back and awaiting taxi clearance at the time of the incident. The tug operator reported he looked away at an uninvolved airplane and when he looked back, the wing walker was signalling him to stop, but he was unable to stop prior to impact. N913WN was substantially damaged due to the impact to the wing spar. N650SW had minor damage. There were no injuries to the 10 total crew members, 215 total passengers, and 2 ground operations personnel

Probable Cause: the failure of the ground operations personnel to maintain awareness of the relative position of the two airplanes.

Sources:

NTSB DCA11CA014

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 1999 N650SW Southwest Airlines 0 Lafayette, LA non
Turbulence
7 April 2014 N650SW Southwest Airlines 0 West of Gowen Field (KBOI), Boise, ID min
Windscreen cracks or failure
18 May 2021 5N-BBM Max Air 0 Near Kano min
Bird strike

Location