| Date: | Monday 8 August 2011 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Embraer ERJ-145LR |
| Owner/operator: | United Express, opb Trans States Airlines |
| Registration: | N845HK |
| MSN: | 14500842 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Moline-Quad-City Airport, IL (MLI/KMLI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On Monday, August 8, at approximately 1100 central daylight time, a near mid air collision (NMAC) occurred at Chicago O’Hare International Airport (ORD) when Chautauqua Airlines flight 5021 (CHQ5021), an ERJ-140LR (N377SK) regional jet en route from La Crosse, Wisconsin to ORD, passed in close proximity to Trans State Airlines (LOF3367), an Embraer EMB-145 (N845HK) departing ORD for Moline, IL. Both aircraft were on regularly scheduled passenger flights and under control of ORD airport traffic control tower (ATCT) at the time of the incident. There was no damage reported to either aircraft, or any injuries to passengers or crew. At approximately 1058, CHQ5021 contacted the ORD north local controller (NLC) and was provided the current wind, given clearance to land on runway 9R, and advised that traffic would be departing runway 9R prior to his arrival. At 1059:32, the NLC instructed CHQ5021 “… go around, climb and maintain 2500, fly runway heading.” The NLC then instructed CHQ5021 to”…turn left heading 040 and remain with me.” CHQ5021 then returned and landed on runway 9R without further incident. At 1058:07, the ORD Third Local Controller (3LC) issued LOF3367 the current wind and a takeoff clearance for runway 32L. At 1059:27, the 3LC instructed LOF3367 “…traffic alert, left to right, it’s an American Eagle stay as low as you can.” The pilot immediately responded, “Yeah, we’re doing that.” At approximately 1100, the 3LC controller instructed LOF3367 to “…fly heading 330 and contact departure.” LOF3367 acknowledged the frequency change, and the 3LC responded, “sorry about that.” Radar data indicated that CHQ5021 passed about 125 feet above and 350 feet in front of LOF3367. LOF3367 then changed to departure frequency and continued the remainder of the flight without further incident.
Probable Cause: The improper air traffic control takeoff clearance issued by the local controller because of his lack of monitoring and lack of awareness of the conflicting arrival airplane.
Sources:
NTSB OPS11IA819
Location