Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVIe RW344, Saturday 1 February 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 February 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVIe
Owner/operator:350 Sqn Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen
Registration: RW344
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beauvechain Air Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain Air Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia
Destination airport:Beauvechain Air Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia
Narrative:
RW344: Spitfire LF. XVIe. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin M266 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 29-6-45. To 308 "City of Kraków" Polish Fighter Squadron, (Polish: 308 Dywizjon Myśliwski "Krakowski") RAF Ahlhorn, West Germany 30-8-46. Cat C (repairable) accident 3-9-46. To 350 (Belgian) Squadron coded 'MN-A' 26-9-46. The squadron was disbanded on 15-10-46 on transfer to the Belgian air force. To Belgian Air Force (Belgisch Militaire Vliegwezen) 26-10-46 on loan pending delivery of Spitfire F. XIVs. Many of the Spitfires had their RAF roundels replaced by Belgian ones although these aircraft were never Belgian owned

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1-2-47 in a landing accident at Beauvechain Air Force Base, Beauvechain, Wallonia, Belgium

NOTE: The name 'Belgische Luchtmacht' is officially introduced on January 15, 1949. Before then it was called 'Belgisch Militair Vliegwezen'.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p098.html
2. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/RW344
3. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90929-rw344
4. https://www.350sqn-raf.be/index/air-crew-raf-post-war
5. https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-16
6. [photo: Supermarine Spitfire LF.16 RW344/MN-A of 350 Squadron at Evere airbase in 1946]: https://www.belgian-wings.be/supermarine-spitfire-lf-16/rw344
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._308_Polish_Fighter_Squadron#History
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/350th_Squadron_(Belgium)#With_the_Royal_Air_Force
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/350th_Squadron_(Belgium)#Under_Belgian_command
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beauvechain_Air_Base#Postwar/current

Location