Accident Aeronca 7AC NC…., Sunday 5 December 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 December 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: NC….
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chase Street, Canoga Park, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Midair collision at 2500ft with a Stinson 108, crashing out of control. The Stinson made a safe landing at Van Nuys Airport.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=DNLA19481206.1.26&srpos=2&e=05-12-1948-31-12-1949--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Petro-------