| Date: | Tuesday 16 May 2023 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4742E |
| MSN: | 18503853 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4104 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greeley-Weld County Airport (GXY/KGXY), Grand Junction, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Scottsdale Municipal Airport, AZ (SCF/KSDL) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while performing a 3-point landing, a wind gust from the right caused the airplane to “balloon' and bounce during the initial touchdown. During the attempted bounce recovery, the tundra tires firmly grabbed the grooved runway resulting in a ground loop. During the ground loop, the left wing struck the ground which resulted in substantial damage to the wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident malfunctions or failures with the airplane which would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 29 with wind from 330° at 7 knots gusting to 17 knots.
The pilot stated that he was unfamiliar flying this airplane with large tundra tires.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with gusting wind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN23LA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN23LA189
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location